Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy
KSB Pumps Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy.  This privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.


Privacy Legislation
Since January 1, 2004, all organizations collecting, using or disclosing personal information in Canada in the course of commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and any applicable “substantially similar” provincial legislation.  


Personal Information
Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.  In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card (other than an e-mail address which is considered to be personal information).


Storage of Access Data
Every time a user accesses a page on the KSB web site or opens a file, this access data is stored automatically in a log file on our server.


Each data record for a request consists of the following general information:
•    Original link from which the request originated
•    Name of the file
•    Date and time of the request
•    Volume of data transferred
•    Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
•    Result of the Web browser type query
•    IP address of the requester


The stored data is used exclusively for statistical purposes and is not made available to or shared with third parties, either for commercial or non-commercial purposes.


Collection of personal information
Personal information is collected only when users provide this information themselves, for example in the course of registration, when completing forms or when ordering information material. KSB uses this information to respond to enquiries or requests and to provide users with information on the company's products, services or offerings in general. Personal information is not made available to or shared with third parties, either for commercial nor non-commercial purposes.


Users have the right to receive free of charge information about the personal information stored about them on request. They are also entitled by law to have their personal information corrected, locked, or deleted.


Security
KSB uses appropriate state-of-the-art technical security policies and procedures to protect the data and information provided from unintentional or intentional manipulation, loss, damage or unauthorized access. When personal information is collected and processed, the information is encrypted for data transmission.


Children’s Privacy
This web site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13.  Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from sending any personal information to KSB, including information such as their name, address, telephone number or e-mail address.  KSB does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.  In the event that KSB learns that it has collected any personal information from a child under the age of 13, KSB will delete such information as quickly as possible.


Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are sent to your computer from the Internet along with the data or information you actually requested. The cookie data is stored on your computer so that it can be retrieved again later.


We use cookies in some areas. Cookies may also be used on linked pages without us specifically informing you in advance.
In some cases, including but not limited to the login process, session cookies are required, which we use for reasons of gathering statistical data.


The login information assigned to you (user name, user rights and validity of the session) is also stored in a cookie for access control purposes. You can consider this as a kind of supplementary login information. Instead of requesting your login information again, the server reads the cookie (if available) and accepts it as proof of your identity.


Validity
The validity of the cookies is limited exclusively to your visit to our portal. When you close your browser, the cookies are deleted automatically only if you have configured your browser accordingly in your personal settings. Your personal information is not stored in cookies.


Most browsers are configured to accept cookies automatically. You can, however, refuse to accept cookies in general or configure your browser in such a way that you receive notification as soon as a cookie is set.


Links to Other Web Sites
This web site may contain hyperlinks to web sites offered by parties other than KSB. Such hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only.  KSB is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites; nor does KSB’s inclusion of hyperlinks to such web sites imply any endorsement of the material on such web sites or any association with their operators, including any web sites that may indicate a special relationship or partnership with KSB.  Unless otherwise specifically stated on this web site, KSB does not endorse any product or service or make any representation regarding the reliability, quality or accuracy of any products or services featured in, or linked to, any advertisement, article or other content appearing on this web site, including any sponsors of all or part of this web site.  KSB does not disclose personally identifiable information or unique identifiers to those responsible for the linked web sites. The linked web sites, however, may collect personal information from you that are not subject to KSB’s control.  To ensure protection of your privacy, always review the privacy policy of the web sites you may visit by linking from the web site.

Additional Information