Privacy statement

1) Personal data

The Website does not collect any personal data (e.g. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address), unless the users provide this information themselves. The consent may be revoked at any time and the user has the right to exercise the rights under Article 7 of Decree 196/03 and subsequent amendments, with particular reference to the right to withdraw from the registration at any time without penalty.

2) Purpose of the treatment

In compliance with the provisions of Legislative Decree, Law of 30th June 2003., no.196 and subsequent amendments ("Code regarding the protection of personal data"), we are listing here below the purposes and methods of treatment for personal data supplied by the user.

These data will be used, by Reel, for data processing, as indicated by article 4, paragraph 1, letter of the Act, for purposes of:

  1. legal obligations related to legal, tax, accounting, etc., relationship management, fulfillment of contractual obligations, support and technical information about the products and services covered by the report;
  2. After-sales service, verification of user satisfaction, market analyses and statistics;
  3. Information on future business activities and announcements of new products, services and offers, both by Reel and by our subsidiaries;
  4. Promotional and advertising activities on the market;
  5. Any economic and financial analysis and evaluation.

​The holder of personal data is Reel Srl A Socio Unico, Via Riviera Berica, 40-42 Ponte di Nanto (VI), and the processing is done by Reel Srl A Socio Unico.

3) Data communication or utilization

While using telecommunication services that allow access to the website, the technically-generated data related to the type of communication (e.g. Internet protocol addresses) or utilization (e.g. information on the beginning, end and duration of each access, and information concerning telecommunication services to which the user has connected) may be related to personal data. The collection and processing of such data will only occur when necessary and will be performed in accordance with the provisions of the Italian law.

4) Automatic collection of non-personal data

The access to the Site automatically requires (without registration) the collection by the system of information that does not involve personal data (e.g. Internet browser type and operating system used, domain of the website from which the user reached Reel website, number of visits to the website, average time spent on the website, pages viewed).

Reel may use this data and share it worldwide with the companies of its Group, in order to verify the use of the website and improve its performance or content.

5) Cookies

The visit to the website may result in the acquisition of data on the user’s computer in the form of "cookies" to automatically recognize that computer at next login. If you do not wish to receive cookies, configure your Internet browser to delete all cookies from computer's hard disk, to block them or receive a warning each time a cookie is saved.

What is a "cookie"?

A "cookie" is a small file, usually made up of letters and numbers, that we send to the browser via our web server, which contains the cookies on your computer's hard disk. For example it allows our website to recognise the device of a user once the link between the web server and the web browser has been created. The main purpose of a cookie is to allow our web server to show dedicated web pages to the user, customising their user experience and adapting the website to their personal needs.

What cookies are used by this website?

Reel can use two types of cookie on this website:

  • session cookies:
    these are temporary cookies, stored in your browser's file, which retains the cookies until the browser's session is over. These cookies are needed for specific applications or functions, in order for this website to operate correctly.
  • persistent cookies:
    we can use persistent cookies for improving the user's experience (e.g. for providing a customised navigation). These cookies remain in your browser's file for a longer time. This time depends on your internet browser's settings. Persistent cookies allow information to be transferred to a web server any time the website is visited. Persistent cookies are also known as tracking cookies.

Many online articles explain the operation of cookies. For instance see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Third-party cookies

Reel can refer to third parties for advertising and for optimising its marketing communication. These advertisers use cookies for estimating the effectiveness of advertising and for customising their contents. The information collected by third parties can include data for geolocation (obtained by the IP address) or information such as the e-mail address, when this is obtained through this website.

6) Optional nature of data provision

Aside from the provisions concerning surfing data, Bonfiglioli collects personal data including the name, surname, e-mail address, country of residence and other information, provided by the Site users spontaneously; these data shall be used to provide the information and services required, to answer questions which the users have asked, as well as for advertising, sales and product development purposes. Bonfiglioli collects personal data including the name, surname, e-mail address, country of residence and other information, provided by the Website users spontaneously; these data shall be used to provide the information and services required, to answer questions which the users have asked, as well as for advertising, sales and product development purposes.
Specifically, the data contained in CVs, provided voluntarily, shall be used by the Human Resources Management, in accordance with the purposes for which they were provided, for personnel recruitment purposes.
Users are free to provide the personal data specified in the registration forms. Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to provide the services required. In some cases, the Data Protection Authority may request news and information in accordance with Article 157 and subsequent Articles of the Code, for personal data processing control purposes. In these cases, the answer is obligatory, on pain of administrative fines.

7) Processing methods

Personal data are processed using computer processing tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Personal data shall be used only by Bonfiglioli and shall not be disclosed to third parties or disseminated. Special safety measures have been adopted to prevent data loss, misuse or non-allowed use and unauthorised access.

8) Rights of the person concerned

The person concerned may contact the Data Controller to exercise all the rights envisaged by the Code (Article, 7, stated in full at the foot), and, in particular, to access the data, request that they be modified or updated, or to object to their processing for lawful reasons. Further information about the rights and the methods of exercising such rights can be obtained from the Privacy Protection Authority website (http://www.garanteprivacy.it).

9) Google Analytics

Our web site uses the Google Universal Analytics service, a web analysis service offered by Google, Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA - “Google”). To this end, Universal Analytics leverages user IDs to identify the visitor of the web site, among other things. The information saved for this user ID in relation to the way in which you use this web site is typically sent to a Google server in the United States, where it is stored. Since IP anonymisation is activated on these web sites, Google will first shorten, or abbreviate your IP address within the territory of the member states of the European Union or in other signatories to the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional, isolated cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the United States and then be shortened. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate and assess how you use the web site, create reports on web site activities and provide additional services to the web site operator in connection with web site and Internet usage (e.g. analysis of cross-device usage behaviour). The IP address sent by your browser as part of Universal Analytics activities will not be merged or correlated with other Google data. If you want to prevent your web site usage data (including your IP address) from being collected and sent to Google as well as prevent this data from being processed by Google, click the following link to download and install the corresponding browser plug-in:

Link: Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de)

As an alternative to the browser plug-in or if you are using a browser app on a mobile device, click the following link to set an opt-out cookie, which will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this web site (this cookie only works in this browser and only in conjunction with this domain; if you delete your cookies in this browser, you will need to click the link again):

Deactivate Google Analytics

 Note that this web site uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. As such, IP addresses are only processed further in shortened format to prevent any direct correlations with a specific individual from being made.

10) Adwords

This web site uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you reached our web site via an advertisement delivered by Google, Google Adwords will place a cookie on your computer. The tracking cookie is set when a user clicks an advertisement delivered by Google. These cookies expire 30 days later and can no longer be used for personal identification purposes. If the user visits specific pages on our web site and the cookie has not yet expired, both KSB and Google can determine that the user clicked the advertisement and was taken to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked via the web sites of AdWords customers. The information acquired using the conversion cookie is used to generate statistics for AdWords customers who have decided in favour of tracking. Customers then learn about the total number of users who clicked their advertisement and were taken to a page with a tracking tag. They do not receive any information that would allow them to uniquely identify users, however. If you do not want to be involved in tracking, you can choose to not have a cookie set either by deactivating the automatic cookie-setting function of your browser or configuring your browser to block all cookies from the “googleleadservices.com” domain. Please note that you may not delete opt-out cookies if you do not want analytical data to be logged. After you have deleted all cookies in your browser, you must reset the respective opt-out cookie.

11) Social media

Google+

This website uses social plugins ("plugins") from the social network plus.google.com, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). The plugins are identified with the Google+ logo or the suffix "Google+" or “Google plus”, or "+1". If you visit a page on our website that contains such plugins, they are initially disabled. The plugins are not enabled until you click the button that is provided. By enabling the plugins, you establish the connection to Google and declare your consent to the transmission of data to Google. If you are logged into Google+, Google can associate the visit with your Google+ account. If you press the respective button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly to Google by your browser and stored there. For information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Google+ and your rights and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to the Google Data Protection Notice. If you do not want Google to collect data about you via our website, you have to log out of Google+ before visiting our site.

YouTube

This website uses the YouTube video platform operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066 USA. YouTube is a platform that enables playback of audio and video files. When you load a page on our website, the integrated YouTube player establishes a connection to YouTube in order to ensure the technical transmission of the video or audio file. When the connection to YouTube is established, data is transferred to YouTube. For information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by YouTube and your rights and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to the YouTube Data Protection Notice.

12) Security

Reel uses appropriate state-of-the-art technical security policies and procedures to protect the data and information provided from unintentional or intentional manipulation, loss, damage or unauthorised access. When personal information is collected and processed, the information is encrypted for data transmission.

13) Links to other web sites

Our online offering contains links to other web sites. We have no control over whether the operators of other web sites observe the relevant data privacy and protection regulations.

As a provider, Reel is responsible by law for its own content. A distinction must be made between links to content from other providers and content provided by Reel. Reel neither accepts responsibility for nor endorses in any way external content that is provided via links and specially identified as such. The provider of the linked web site shall be solely liable and responsible for illegal, incorrect or incomplete content as well as for any damage caused by the use or non-use of the information provided. The editor is only responsible for third-party links if the editor is positively aware of these, including illegal content or content liable to prosecution, and it is technically possible and reasonable to prevent their use.

14) Minors

No personal data shall be entered on the website by minors without the consent of their parents or the person exercising the parental authority. The parents, and those exercising parental authority, are directly responsible for the use of the Internet of minors’ personal data that shall be used in security and with responsibility. Reel in any case does not knowingly store or use any personal data collected and / or traceable to minors.

15) Data review

Reel will respond to reasonable requests to review personal data and to correct, amend or delete any inaccuracies. If you have any questions or comments to be sent to Reel srl Data Privacy Protection Policy - Rules on Personal Data Protection of Reel Srl (e.g. to review and update your personal data), you can click on "Contact". Reel agrees to include in this page, as fast as possible, any change of Data Privacy Protection Policy - Rules for the Protection on Personal Information of Reel Srl.

16) Laws

For a more complete understanding and readability, refer to the Legislative Decree of 30th June 2003, no. 196.

Additional Information